THE STATE OF RANSOMWARE Q3 2026 banner image
Blog
BCON COLLECTIVE

THE STATE OF RANSOMWARE Q3 2026

By BCON Collective 3 November 2026 425 min read
Ransomware Intelligence · Q3 2026

In Q3 2026, Bridewell's threat intelligence team observed 2,889 victim postings across 111 active ransomware and extortion groups - an average of 963 per month. Qilin was the most active operator, claiming 362 victims.

Published: 29 October 2026
·
By: BCON Collective by Bridewell
·
Source: Ransomware.live + coveware.com
·
Bridewell
Key Findings
01
2,889 victims recorded
In Q3 2026, Ransomware.live recorded 2,889 victim postings across 111 active ransomware and extortion groups - averaging 963 per month across the quarter.
02
Qilin leads activity
Qilin was the most prolific group, claiming 362 victims. The top 10 groups collectively accounted for 48% of all published victims this quarter.
03
United States most targeted
United States remained the primary target, representing 34.7% of all victims. 121 countries were affected in total.
04
Manufacturing hardest-hit sector
Manufacturing was the most targeted industry, accounting for 16.4% of all victims. 13 distinct sectors were impacted across the quarter.
2,889
Total Victims
This quarter
111
Active Groups
Distinct actors
121
Countries
Geographies targeted
13
Sectors
Industry categories
qilin
Most Active Group
362 victims claimed
Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025
Victims 2,889 +80% (was 1,609)
Groups 111 +29% (was 86)
Countries 121 +21% (was 100)
Sectors 13 +0% (was 13)
Overview

Ransomware in Q3 2026

During Q3 2026, Bridewell's threat intelligence team observed 2,889 victim postings on ransomware group data-leak sites (DLS) across 111 distinct threat actors. Victims were recorded across 121 countries and 13 industry sectors, reflecting the continued broad and opportunistic nature of the ransomware threat.

Of the 111 active groups observed this quarter, 47 published fewer than 10 victims - 42% of all active actors - consistent with ecosystem fragmentation in which smaller operators are increasingly active alongside established Ransomware-as-a-Service (RaaS) programmes. The top 10 groups accounted for 48% of all victim postings.

Figure 1 - Victim postings per month, Q3 2026

Source: Ransomware.live · Filtered by attack date

July
970
August
1,064
September
855
Quarter average: 963 victims
ℹ Each bar represents the total number of victims publicly posted on ransomware group data-leak sites (DLS) during that month. This reflects confirmed public disclosures only - the true number of attacks is typically higher, as many victims pay quietly or are never listed. Victims without a recorded attack date are excluded from monthly totals but included in the overall quarter count.

August was the most active month of the quarter with 1064 victim postings, compared to a low of 855 in September. Activity declined towards the end of the quarter.

✏ Analyst Note -
Ransomware DLS activity rebounded sharply in Q3 2026, with 2,889 victim postings recorded - approximately 30% higher than Q2. Activity increased from 970 postings in July to a quarterly peak of 1,064 in August before falling to 855 in September; however, September remained above every individual month recorded in Q2, indicating that publicly visible ransomware activity remained elevated despite the late-quarter decline. DLS postings should be treated as a proxy for ransomware activity rather than a complete measure of incidents.
Quarter-on-Quarter

Longer-term trajectory

This view complements the current-quarter analysis by showing how ransomware volume and the number of active groups have moved across recent quarters. It helps separate short-term monthly noise from a broader directional trend.

Figure 1a - Quarter-on-quarter trend, Q2 2025 to Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Rolling quarterly view ending at the selected period
Victim postingspublicly listed victims per quarter
↑ Trend up
Q2 2025
1,722
Q3 2025
1,609
Q4 2025
2,437
Q1 2026
2,417
Q2 2026
2,299
Q3 2026
2,889
Active groupsdistinct groups posting victims
↑ Trend up
Q2 2025
86
Q3 2025
86
Q4 2025
83
Q1 2026
81
Q2 2026
97
Q3 2026
111
vs prior quarter
2,889+26%
Victim postings · compared with Q2 2026
vs rolling baseline
2,889+30%
Above the 2,229 avg across 6 quarters
Active groups
111+14%
Compared with Q2 2026 · more distinct operators
Window range
1,609 – 2,889
Low (Q3 2025) → High (Q3 2026)
ℹ This chart tracks two structural indicators across the last 6–8 quarters: victim postings (pink) shows the absolute volume of publicly claimed attacks; active groups (turquoise) shows how many distinct operators were active. Read them together - rising victims with stable groups suggests dominant operators scaling up; rising groups with flat victims suggests new smaller actors entering without displacing established ones. The highlighted point is the current quarter. Hover any point to see exact values. The rolling baseline card shows the average across the window, useful for judging whether the current quarter is elevated or suppressed relative to recent norms.

Across the 6-quarter window ending Q3 2026, victim postings show an upward trajectory, rising from 1,722 in Q2 2025 to 2,889 currently - sitting +30% above the 2,229-victim rolling baseline. In the most recent quarter, postings increased by +26% quarter-on-quarter, while the active group count expanded to 111 distinct operators (+14% vs Q2 2026). The peak in this window was 2,889 victims in Q3 2026.

✏ Analyst Note -
The longer-term view shows a clear escalation in Q3 2026, with victim postings rising to 2,889 - the highest level across the six-quarter window - alongside an increase to 111 active groups. This reverses the moderation seen in Q2 and indicates that higher overall ransomware volume was accompanied by broader ecosystem participation, with victim postings sitting approximately 30% above the six-quarter rolling baseline.
Month-over-Month

Month over month: what changed

The table below breaks down key metrics across each month of the quarter, showing how victim volumes, group activity, and geographic spread shifted over time. Delta columns show the percentage change between consecutive months - green indicates growth, red a decline.

Figure 1b - Month-over-month changes, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Computed from victim attack date records
MetricJulyAugustSeptemberM1→M2M2→M3
Total victims9701,064855+9.7%-19.6%
Active groups688582+25.0%-3.5%
Countries hit857993-7.1%+17.7%
Industries hit131313+0.0%+0.0%
Top group's share14.0% (thegentlemen)14.9% (qilin)12.5% (thegentlemen)+6.6%-16.3%
ℹ Each column shows key metrics for one month of the quarter, with the delta columns showing percentage change between consecutive months. Green indicates growth, red a decline. "Active groups" counts distinct threat actors with at least one posting that month. "Top group's share" names the most prolific group that month and their share of that month's total - useful for spotting when one actor is disproportionately driving volume.

Between July and September, total victim postings decreased (970 → 855). The number of active groups grew from 68 to 82, indicating continued ecosystem expansion.

✏ Analyst Note -
Month-on-month metrics show ransomware DLS activity accelerated into August, with victim postings rising from 970 to 1,064 alongside a sharp increase in active groups from 68 to 85. Although postings fell to 855 in September, actor participation remained elevated at 82 groups and geographic exposure expanded to 93 countries, suggesting Q3’s higher activity was driven by both increased operational tempo and broader ecosystem participation rather than a single dominant actor. Sector coverage remained stable across 13 industries.
Emerging Threats

New and rising groups

This section highlights ransomware groups that either made their first appearance this quarter, or demonstrated significant month-on-month growth in victim claims. These groups warrant close monitoring - rapid growth often signals active affiliate recruitment, a new RaaS programme gaining traction, or an established actor rebranding under a new name.

Groups are flagged as Rising if their victim count grew by 50% or more between any two consecutive months this quarter. Groups are flagged as New if they had no recorded victims in the first month but appeared subsequently. A minimum of 5 total victims is required to appear in this list.

New & Rising Groups - Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Minimum 5 victims · 50%+ month-on-month growth threshold
Storm ★ New
First appeared in August with 41 victims
78
victims
safepay ↑ Rising
August: 12 → September: 32 (+167%)
73
victims
settra ↑ Rising
July: 18 → August: 27 (+50%)
68
victims
direwolf ★ New
First appeared in August with 43 victims
60
victims
lockbit5 ↑ Rising
July: 12 → August: 21 (+75%)
48
victims
clop ↑ Rising
July: 1 → August: 45 (+4400%)
48
victims
SilentRansomGroup ↑ Rising
July: 3 → August: 17 (+467%)
38
victims
everest ↑ Rising
August: 6 → September: 12 (+100%)
38
victims
ℹ "Rising" groups are those whose victim count grew by 50% or more between any two consecutive months this quarter. "New" groups had no recorded victims in the first month but appeared subsequently. A minimum of 5 total victims is required to qualify. Rapid growth can reflect genuine attack escalation, affiliate migration from a disrupted RaaS programme, or bulk-posting of previously undisclosed victims - analyst judgement is needed to distinguish these.
✏ Analyst Note -

Q3 2026 showed continued ransomware ecosystem churn, with Storm and Direwolf emerging as new operators while Safepay, LockBit5 and Clop recorded sharp month-on-month growth. Safepay’s continued acceleration from Q2 is particularly notable, while Clop’s 4,400% increase reflects growth from a very low July baseline and should be interpreted cautiously. The mix of new entrants and established groups regaining momentum reinforces the need to monitor both emerging operators and established RaaS programmes.

Threat Actors


The ransomware landscape in Q3 2026 was dominated by Qilin, which claimed 362 victims - 12.5% of all activity observed this quarter. The group was followed by Thegentlemen (360) and Incransom (109), which together formed a concentrated upper tier of activity.

A total of 111 distinct groups were active this quarter. 47 of these published fewer than 10 victims, reflecting the continued fragmentation of the RaaS ecosystem as smaller and independent operators enter the landscape alongside established programmes.

Figure 2 - Top ransomware groups by victims claimed, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Top 15 groups
qilin
362
thegentlemen
360
incransom
109
akira
97
krybit
95
Deadlock
90
Storm New
78
safepay
73
dragonforce
69
settra
68
direwolf New
60
nightspire
50
lockbit5
48
clop
48
play
47
ℹ Bars represent victim count as publicly posted on each group's data-leak site. Groups are ranked by total victims claimed this period. Note that group names reflect operator branding only - some groups share infrastructure, tooling, or affiliates with others despite operating under distinct names. Victim counts may include organisations that paid a ransom and were subsequently delisted, causing slight undercounting for active negotiators.
Figure 2b - Ecosystem concentration, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Share of total victims by group tier
Top 3
29%
831 victims
QilinThegentlemenIncransom
Top 5
35%
1,023 victims
QilinThegentlemenIncransomAkiraKrybit
Top 10
48%
1,401 victims
QilinThegentlemenIncransomAkiraKrybitDeadlockStormSafepayDragonforceSettra
◆ Fragmented ecosystem - Qilin, Thegentlemen, Incransom hold only 29% of victims combined, indicating broad decentralisation.
ℹ Each bar shows the percentage of total victims attributable to the top 3, 5, and 10 groups respectively. The group name pills below each tier show exactly which groups are included. A highly concentrated ecosystem (top 3 >50% share) signals dominant RaaS programmes with strong affiliate recruitment - these groups tend to be more operationally predictable but significantly more capable. A fragmented ecosystem (top 3 <30%) indicates decentralisation across many smaller actors, which reduces individual leverage but makes the landscape harder to track and creates uncertainty about decryption reliability post-payment, as smaller groups have less reputational incentive to provide working decryptors.

Qilin ranked 1st with 362 victims (12.5% of total). [Add analyst context: recruitment activity, notable TTPs, or any intelligence on this group's operations this quarter.]

Thegentlemen ranked 2nd with 360 victims (12.5% of total). [Add analyst context: recruitment activity, notable TTPs, or any intelligence on this group's operations this quarter.]

Incransom ranked 3rd with 109 victims (3.8% of total). [Add analyst context: recruitment activity, notable TTPs, or any intelligence on this group's operations this quarter.]

✏ Analyst Note -
Q3 2026 showed a further shift towards a more fragmented ransomware ecosystem, with Qilin, Thegentlemen and Incransom accounting for 29% of victim postings compared with 32% for the leading three groups in Q2. The top 10 share also fell from 56% to 48%, indicating that the sharp increase in overall victim volume was distributed across a broader pool of operators rather than being driven solely by the largest RaaS programmes. Qilin and Thegentlemen nevertheless remained dominant individually, each recording more than 350 victims during the quarter.
Geographic Targeting

Regional Distribution of Victims

The geographic distribution of victims in Q3 2026 reflects established patterns in the global ransomware ecosystem. United States remained the most targeted nation, accounting for 34.7% of all victims - consistent with historical trends driven by the concentration of high-value organisations and the perceived ability to pay significant ransoms.

Victims were recorded across 121 countries in total. The top five most affected nations - United States, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Brazil - collectively represented 50.4% of all activity. The United Kingdom ranked 3rd, with 111 victims recorded.

Figure 3 - Most targeted countries, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Top 15 countries by victim count
CountryShareVictims% Total
1🇺🇸United States
 
100234.7%
2🇩🇪Germany
 
1545.3%
3🇬🇧United Kingdom
 
1113.8%
4🇮🇹Italy
 
1033.6%
5🇧🇷Brazil
 
852.9%
6🇨🇦Canada
 
852.9%
7🇮🇳India
 
712.5%
8🇫🇷France
 
642.2%
9🇲🇽Mexico
 
541.9%
10🇪🇸Spain
 
501.7%
11🇦🇷Argentina
 
491.7%
12🇦🇺Australia
 
441.5%
13🇨🇭Switzerland
 
371.3%
14🇹🇷Turkey
 
361.2%
15🇯🇵Japan
 
361.2%
ℹ Country attribution is based on the victim organisation's listed location on the threat actor's data-leak site. This reflects where the victim operates, not necessarily where the attacker is based. Attribution should be treated as indicative - some victims may be misattributed, and multi-national organisations may appear under a single country. The mini-bar shows each country's share of total victims for the period.

Beyond the United States, Germany and United Kingdom ranked second and third respectively, accounting for a combined 9.2% of all victims. [Add analyst note: any notable new entrants to the top 10, focused regional campaigns, or geopolitical context for targeting patterns.]

✏ Analyst Note -
Geographic targeting remained broadly distributed in Q3 2026, with the United States continuing to dominate at 34.7% of victim postings, broadly unchanged from 34.0% in Q2. The top five countries accounted for approximately 50.4% of activity, slightly below 51.5% in Q2, indicating that victimisation remained spread across a wide range of markets; the United Kingdom retained third place but declined from 114 to 111 postings and from 5.1% to 3.8% of the quarterly total. Country attribution should remain indicative, as DLS listings may simplify the location of multinational organisations.
Sector Analysis

Industries Under Pressure

The sector distribution of victims in Q3 2026 reflects the broad and opportunistic nature of modern ransomware operations. Manufacturing was the most affected sector, accounting for 16.4% of all victims, followed by Professional Services (13.6%) and Technology (12.6%).

Healthcare organisations accounted for 285 victims (9.9% of total), reflecting the continued targeting of the sector despite informal avoidance policies observed among some RaaS operators.

Figure 4a - Sector distribution, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Proportional area by victim count
Manufacturing
474
16%
Professional Services
392
14%
Technology
363
13%
Healthcare
285
10%
Other
236
8%
Retail & E-Commerce
190
7%
Financial Services
155
5%
Transportation
110
4%
Agriculture and Food Production
98 3%
Energy & Utilities
88 3%
Education
85 3%
Government & Defense
83 3%
Other (sectors <3 victims or ungrouped)
330 (11%)
ℹ Each box's area is proportional to the number of victims in that sector - larger boxes represent more heavily targeted industries. This gives an at-a-glance view of targeting concentration. Sectors with fewer than 3 recorded victims are grouped into the "Other" footer row. Sector classification is sourced from Ransomware.live tags and may not perfectly align with standard industry codes.
Figure 4 - Victims by industry sector, Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Industry classification tags · "Not Found" entries excluded
SectorDistributionVictims% Share
1Manufacturing
 
47416.4%
2Professional Services
 
39213.6%
3Technology
 
36312.6%
4Healthcare
 
2859.9%
5Other
 
2368.2%
6Retail & E-Commerce
 
1906.6%
7Financial Services
 
1555.4%
8Transportation
 
1103.8%
9Agriculture and Food Production
 
983.4%
10Energy & Utilities
 
883.0%
11Education
 
852.9%
12Government & Defense
 
832.9%
ℹ Sector data is sourced from Ransomware.live's activity classification tags. The distribution bar shows each sector's share of total victims visually. Some victims carry no sector tag ("Not Found") and are excluded from this table - this is noted in the source data and does not affect total victim counts shown elsewhere in the report. Organisations operating across multiple sectors may be classified under their primary industry.

The concentration of attacks across 13 sectors underscores the indiscriminate nature of most modern ransomware campaigns. Sectors with high operational dependency on data - such as Manufacturing, Professional Services, and Technology - remain disproportionately attractive targets due to the urgency of restoring access and the sensitivity of the data at risk.

✏ Analyst Note -

Sector targeting remained broad in Q3 2026, although Manufacturing became the most affected sector with 474 victim postings (16.4%), up from 274 (12.4%) in Q2. Technology and Healthcare also recorded substantial increases, rising to 363 and 285 postings respectively, while Professional Services accounted for a further 13.6% of activity. The distribution indicates that the quarter’s overall increase in ransomware volume was not confined to a single industry, with operationally dependent and data-rich sectors continuing to experience significant exposure.

Ransom Payments

Payment Trends & Resolution Rates

Ransom payment data sourced from Coveware's quarterly incident response case data provides important context on the financial impact of ransomware beyond victim counts. In Q3 2026, the average ransom payment stood at $1,025,278 - -45% compared to Q2 2026 - while the median payment was $400,000 (+167% quarter-on-quarter). The divergence between average and median figures reflects the continued presence of large-payment outliers skewing mean values upward, while most organisations settle at significantly lower sums.

Overall, 28% of affected organisations made a ransom payment this quarter - continuing a multi-year downward trend from a peak of 85% in early 2019. This declining payment rate reflects improved organisational resilience through offline backup capability, as well as increased awareness of sanctions exposure and the reputational risk of payment.

Average Ransom Payment
$1,025,278
↓ -45% vs Q2 2026
Prior period (Q2 2026): $1,880,612
Median Ransom Payment
$400,000
↑ +167% vs Q2 2026
Prior period (Q2 2026): $150,000
Figure 5 - Ransom payments by quarter
Source: Coveware Quarterly Ransomware Reports · coveware.com/ransomware-quarterly-reports
Maximum quarterly average: $1,880,612
Q3
2018
 Q1
2019
   Q1
2020
   Q1
2021
   Q1
2022
   Q1
2023
   Q1
2024
   Q1
2025
   Q1
2026
 Q3
2026
View all quarterly values
QuarterAverage paymentMedian payment
Q3 2018$6,500$2,000
Q4 2018$14,000$4,500
Q1 2019$12,000$3,500
Q2 2019$36,000$8,000
Q3 2019$41,000$9,000
Q4 2019$50,000$10,000
Q1 2020$111,000$50,000
Q2 2020$178,000$110,000
Q3 2020$234,000$110,000
Q4 2020$155,000$82,000
Q1 2021$220,000$78,000
Q2 2021$137,000$50,000
Q3 2021$138,000$50,000
Q4 2021$322,000$117,000
Q1 2022$211,000$73,000
Q2 2022$228,000$50,000
Q3 2022$259,000$185,000
Q4 2022$408,000$185,000
Q1 2023$327,000$155,000
Q2 2023$740,000$195,000
Q3 2023$850,000$195,000
Q4 2023$568,000$200,000
Q1 2024$381,000$250,000
Q2 2024$361,000$200,000
Q3 2024$565,000$185,000
Q4 2024$553,000$110,000
Q1 2025$1,140,000$400,000
Q2 2025$377,000$150,000
Q3 2025$376,000$140,000
Q4 2025$591,988$325,000
Q1 2026$680,081$300,750
Q2 2026$1,880,612$150,000
Q3 2026$1,025,278$400,000
Average Ransom Payment
Median Ransom Payment
ℹ Average and median figures represent payments made by organisations that chose to pay the ransom demand - non-paying cases are excluded from payment calculations. The average is sensitive to outliers: a small number of very large payments in a quarter can materially increase the mean while the median (middle value) remains stable. Where the average significantly exceeds the median, this indicates a small number of high-value outlier payments skewing the mean upward.
Figure 6 - All ransomware payment resolution rates
Source: Coveware Quarterly Ransomware Reports · coveware.com/ransomware-quarterly-reports
100% of recorded resolutions
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Q1
2019
   Q1
2020
   Q1
2021
   Q1
2022
   Q1
2023
   Q1
2024
   Q1
2025
   Q1
2026
 Q3
2026
View all quarterly values
QuarterPaid ransomDeclined to pay
Q1 201985%15%
Q2 201979%21%
Q3 201973%27%
Q4 201972%28%
Q1 202073%27%
Q2 202069%31%
Q3 202077%23%
Q4 202060%40%
Q1 202156%44%
Q2 202153%47%
Q3 202146%54%
Q4 202142%58%
Q1 202246%54%
Q2 202242%58%
Q3 202237%63%
Q4 202237%63%
Q1 202345%55%
Q2 202334%66%
Q3 202341%59%
Q4 202329%71%
Q1 202428%72%
Q2 202436%64%
Q3 202432%68%
Q4 202425%75%
Q1 202527%73%
Q2 202526%74%
Q3 202523%77%
Q4 202520%80%
Q1 202623%77%
Q2 202619%81%
Q3 202628%72%
No Payment
Ransom Paid
ℹ The "Ransom Paid" area shows the percentage of all ransomware cases (including encryption-based attacks) where the victim organisation made a ransom payment. The remainder chose not to pay - typically relying on backups, accepting data loss, or assessing payment as ineffective or legally risky. The long-term decline from 85% in 2019 to around 20-27% today reflects improved backup infrastructure, increased legal risk from sanctions exposure, and growing scepticism about whether payment guarantees decryption or data deletion.
Figure 7 - DXF-only payment resolution rates
Source: Coveware Quarterly Ransomware Reports · coveware.com/ransomware-quarterly-reports · Data exfiltration-only cases
100% of recorded resolutions
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Q1
2022
   Q1
2023
   Q1
2024
   Q1
2025
   Q1
2026
 Q3
2026
View all quarterly values
QuarterPaid ransomDeclined to pay
Q1 202253%47%
Q2 202244%56%
Q3 202227%73%
Q4 202228%72%
Q1 202339%61%
Q2 202329%71%
Q3 202340%60%
Q4 202326%74%
Q1 202423%77%
Q2 202443%57%
Q3 202428%72%
Q4 202441%59%
Q1 202531%69%
Q2 202540%60%
Q3 202519%81%
Q4 202526%74%
Q1 202629%71%
Q2 202615%85%
Q3 202621%79%
DXF No Payment
DXF Ransom Paid
ℹ DXF (Data Exfiltration-only) cases involve threat actors who steal data without deploying ransomware encryption - leverage is purely reputational and regulatory (threatened publication of sensitive data). Payment rates in DXF cases are historically lower and more volatile than encryption cases because the operational disruption pressure is absent. Organisations increasingly decline to pay DXF demands as they assess that payment does not guarantee data deletion and may invite repeat targeting.

Data exfiltration-only (DXF) cases - where threat actors steal data without deploying encryption - showed a payment rate of 21% this quarter. DXF payment rates tend to be more volatile than encryption-based attacks, as the primary leverage is limited to reputational and regulatory risk. Organisations should weigh this dynamic carefully when developing their ransomware response frameworks.

✏ Analyst Note -
Coveware’s Q3 2026 data shows a notable shift in payment outcomes: the average ransom payment fell 45% to $1.03 million, while the median increased 167% to $400,000, indicating a less extreme gap between typical settlements and high-value outliers than in Q2. Overall payment rates also rose from 19% to 28%, with DXF-only payments increasing from 15% to 21%, reversing the previous quarter’s decline. These figures reflect Coveware case data rather than the full ransomware market.
Notable Incidents

Incidents of Significance

The following incidents were selected for the severity of disclosed impact, novelty of threat actor behaviour, or relevance to organisations operating in the UK and EMEA region. This list is not exhaustive.

Clop
Cl0p exploits PTC Windchill/FlexPLM at scale
Cl0p affiliates conducted a widespread data-extortion campaign exploiting CVE-2026-12569, a critical unauthenticated RCE vulnerability affecting PTC Windchill and FlexPLM. Attackers deployed JSP webshells, staged engineering and design data, and subsequently issued extortion demands.
Cl0p continues to favour scalable exploitation of widely deployed enterprise platforms rather than conventional intrusion-by-intrusion ransomware operations, allowing a single vulnerability to create dozens of extortion opportunities.
The Gentlemen
The Gentlemen targets Austria's Chamber of Labour
The Gentlemen was attributed to an August attack against the Austrian Chamber of Labour (Arbeiterkammer). Around 270,000 Salzburg members were potentially affected through data processed in a shared membership-management environment.
The incident demonstrates how compromise of centrally managed or shared data environments can extend the impact of a ransomware intrusion beyond the organisation directly breached.
Forward Look

Threats to watch next quarter

Based on victim trajectory data and month-on-month growth patterns observed this quarter, the following groups show momentum indicators that suggest elevated activity in the coming period. Groups are scored on a combination of recent growth rate, total victim volume, and quarter-end trajectory.

Threat momentum watch list - Q3 2026
Source: Ransomware.live · Computed momentum score · Analyst verification recommended
1
SilentRansomGroup
38 victims · +500% into final month · 18 in final month
78
momentum
2
Wallstreet
24 victims · +300% into final month · 16 in final month
77
momentum
3
Vexy Ransomware
18 victims · +1500% into final month · 16 in final month
76
momentum
4
threeam
16 victims · +900% into final month · 10 in final month
76
momentum
5
termite
9 victims · +200% into final month · 6 in final month
56
momentum
6
pear
20 victims · +167% into final month · 8 in final month
50
momentum
7
Storm
78 victims · +100% into final month · 37 in final month
40
momentum
8
AuditTeam
36 victims · +100% into final month · 30 in final month
37
momentum
ℹ Momentum score is a composite indicator: victim growth rate between months (60% weight), absolute victim volume (25%), and activity level in the final month of the period (15%). A high score indicates a group accelerating into the next quarter. This is a quantitative signal only - always corroborate with dark web monitoring and CTI before use in client-facing assessments.
✏ Analyst Note -
Q3 2026 momentum signals point to a changing watch list, with SilentRansomGroup, Wallstreet and Vexy Ransomware showing the strongest quarter-end acceleration, while Threeam and Termite retained momentum from Q2. The prominence of several lower-volume groups suggests continued ecosystem churn rather than acceleration being confined to established operators. We assess with moderate confidence that these groups warrant heightened monitoring into Q4, although DLS-based momentum should be corroborated with wider CTI and incident telemetry.
Defensive Guidance

Prevent · Detect · Respond

Based on the threat actor activity and targeting patterns observed in Q3 2026, Bridewell recommends organisations - particularly those operating in Manufacturing and adjacent sectors - prioritise the following defensive measures.

 Prevent
Patch internet-facing systems within 48 hours
Active groups this quarter - including Qilin - continue to exploit known vulnerabilities in VPN, remote desktop, and perimeter devices. Apply critical patches within 48 hours of vendor disclosure and maintain a live inventory of externally exposed services.
Enforce MFA across all remote access
Credential-based intrusion remains a primary initial access vector. Enforce MFA on all VPN, RDP, and cloud management interfaces with no exceptions for service accounts. Prioritise phishing-resistant MFA (FIDO2/hardware token) for privileged accounts.
Reduce your external attack surface
Run regular internet-facing asset discovery. Decommission unnecessary remote access services, enforce firewall rules on exposed RDP, and ensure all public-facing applications are inventoried and assessed for known vulnerabilities. [Refine as needed.]
Restrict privileged access and lateral movement paths
Apply least-privilege principles, disable unnecessary admin shares, and segment networks to limit blast radius. Tiered administration models significantly reduce ransomware propagation speed from init
 Detect
Deploy and tune EDR across all endpoints
Ensure endpoint detection and response (EDR) coverage across all workstations and servers. Tune rules for ransomware precursor behaviours: credential dumping, Cobalt Strike beaconing, bulk file enumeration, and shadow copy deletion attempts.
Monitor for data exfiltration indicators
With 2,889 victims this quarter - many involving data-theft-only extortion - implement egress monitoring for anomalous outbound transfers, particularly to cloud storage, paste sites, and file-sharing platforms used by threat actors.
Alert on anomalous authentication activity
Ransomware operators routinely abuse legitimate credentials to blend into normal activity. Monitor for impossible travel, off-hours admin logins, new service account creation, and privilege escalation events. Correlate Active Directory logs with endpoint telemetry for early detection.
 Respond
Validate backup integrity and offline recovery
Tested offline backups remain the most effective ransomware recovery control. Validate recovery time objectives against realistic scenarios, test restoration procedures regularly, and ensure backups are fully isolated from production networks and not accessible via domain credentials.
Run a Manufacturing-sector ransomware tabletop
Given sustained targeting of Manufacturing organisations, conduct a ransomware-specific tabletop to validate incident response plans, communication chains, regulatory notification timelines, and decision-making frameworks - before an incident forces those decisions under pressure.
Establish your ransom payment position pre-incident
Define internal policy before an incident occurs: who has authority to approve payment, under what conditions, and with what legal and sanctions checks in place. Retaining a specialist IR firm on pre-agreed terms significantly reduces decision latency when time is critical.
Conclusion

Looking Ahead

The ransomware ecosystem in Q3 2026 demonstrated both the resilience and adaptability that have defined the threat landscape in recent years. With 2,889 victims recorded across 111 active groups, activity remained at a level that demands sustained organisational vigilance - particularly in Manufacturing and Professional Services, which together represented 30.0% of all victims.

Qilin's dominance this quarter - accounting for 12.5% of all activity - reflects the continued ability of established RaaS programmes to attract affiliates and sustain operational tempo despite law enforcement pressure. The persistence of 111 active groups, 47 of which published fewer than 10 victims, signals that the ecosystem remains fragmented but highly active.

✏ Analyst Note -
Looking ahead, Q3 2026 indicates a ransomware ecosystem that is expanding in both scale and participation, with victim postings rising to 2,889 alongside a record 111 active groups. Despite Qilin remaining the most prolific operator, its 12.5% share and the growing number of lower-volume groups indicate continued decentralisation. We assess with moderate confidence that elevated activity is likely to persist into Q4, with established RaaS programmes sustaining high operational tempo while emerging and resurgent groups add further volatility to the threat landscape.
BCON Collective by Bridewell
Need help protecting your organisation?
Bridewell's threat intelligence and managed detection teams monitor ransomware groups and dark web activity around the clock. Speak to our team about reducing your exposure.
Speak to our team →
BCON ICON

BCON Collective

Cyber Threat Intelligence Team

Real-world incident response insights from our cyber security experts.